Edit
Night School (2018) Poster

(2018)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Malcolm D. Lee

Writing Credits  

Kevin Hart ... (written by) &
Harry Ratchford ... (written by) &
Joey Wells ... (written by) &
Matthew Kellard ... (written by) and
Nicholas Stoller ... (written by) and
John Hamburg ... (written by)

Cast  

Kevin Hart ... Teddy Walker
Tiffany Haddish ... Carrie
Keith David ... Gerald
Taran Killam ... Stewart
Mary Lynn Rajskub ... Theresa
Ben Schwartz ... Marvin
Megalyn Echikunwoke ... Lisa
Anne Winters ... Mila
Rob Riggle ... Mackenzie
Romany Malco ... Jaylen
Brooke Butler ... ADHD Spokesperson
Tilda Del Toro ... Maria - Luis' Wife
Yvonne Orji ... Maya
Bresha Webb ... Denise
Owen Harn ... Randy
Al Madrigal ... Luis
Mason Guccione ... Gilbert
Fat Joe ... Bobby
Michael Pierino Miller ... Fighter
Donna Biscoe ... Carole Walker
Jeff Rose ... Isaac
Skyler Semien ... Prom Battle Dancer
Tim Ware ... Joe Sr.
David Dunston ... Dinner Guest
Faith Dillon ... Test Proctor
Maria Legarda ... Stacy
Scott Poythress ... Mr. Robinson
Sandy Givelber ... Wealthy Business Woman
Chris Hlozek ... Businessman
Brittany Kelly ... GED Student
Robert Larriviere ... Chef Clemont
Maxwell Ross ... Kid who exits
Henardo Rodriguez ... Student
Patti Schellhaas Patti Schellhaas ... Teacher
Ashley Uecker Ashley Uecker ... Test Taking Student
Moses Jones ... African American Guy
Lacey Coan ... Student at Prom
Deedra Jordan ... School Administrator
Brad Burroughs ... Tow Truck Driver
Mariah Rice ... Prom Goer
Elgin Lee Elgin Lee ... Coworker
Bobby Akers Bobby Akers ... High School Student
Josiah Lyricq Josiah Lyricq ... GED Student
Melissa LeEllen Melissa LeEllen ... PTA Mom
Brian Kayode-Patrick Johnson Brian Kayode-Patrick Johnson ... Wealthy Dinner Patron
Martin Feigen Martin Feigen ... Mila's Father
Trini Pevey ... Dessert waitress upscale restaurant
Zach Osterman ... Little Mac
Vinny Fazio Vinny Fazio ... MMA Fighter
Miriam Kulick ... Dolores
Isabella Ribeiro-Sonera ... Luis' Daughter
Dominique Shepherd ... Student
Isaac Tillman Isaac Tillman ... Poker Kid
Cameron Gerson Cameron Gerson ... Braden: Theresa / Randy's Son
Gavrielle Anne Fontanilla Gavrielle Anne Fontanilla ... Student / Prom Goer / Graduating Student
Kenneth Holley Kenneth Holley ... Male Nurse
Precious Hayes Precious Hayes ... Pep Squad
Bryan Gael Guzman ... Luis' Son
Marquel LaFlame Marquel LaFlame ... High School Student
Stephanie Marshall ... PTA Parent
Nia Saul Nia Saul ... Student
Hosanna Spensley Hosanna Spensley ... Brittany
James Burns James Burns ... Bus Rider
Janet Metzger ... Music Teacher
Antonio D Kanonu Antonio D Kanonu ... Jake
Miracle Shelton Miracle Shelton ... High School Student
Emily Schulte Emily Schulte ... Student at Prom
Troy Simon Troy Simon ... Restaurant patron
Curtis Washington Curtis Washington ... Deshawn
Michael Bunch Michael Bunch ... Rudy (uncredited)
Chris Codding Chris Codding ... Co-worker (uncredited)
Thomas Mark Higgins Thomas Mark Higgins ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Aleia Kristene ... High School Student (uncredited)
Demetri Landell Demetri Landell ... High School Student / Prom Goer / High School Graduate (uncredited)
Harold McLeod II ... Prom Student (uncredited)
Timothy D. Montjoy Timothy D. Montjoy ... Restaurant Tim (uncredited)
Mason Pike ... Diner Patron / Student (uncredited)
G.S. Wade II ... Prisoner (uncredited)

Produced by 

Kevin Hart ... producer
James Lopez ... executive producer
Will Packer ... producer (as William Packer)
Glenda L. Richardson ... associate producer

Music by 

David Newman

Cinematography by 

Greg Gardiner

Film Editing by 

Paul Millspaugh

Casting By 

Kim Coleman
George Pierre

Production Design by 

Keith Brian Burns

Set Decoration by 

Patrick Cassidy

Costume Design by 

Sekinah Brown

Makeup Department 

Brittany Allen ... additional makeup
Kiam Barrese ... hair stylist
Andrea Bowman ... key hair stylist
John Clausell ... hairstylist / personal hair stylist to kevin hart
Sterfon Demings ... hair department head
Natalie Johnson ... makeup artist
Priya Maharaj ... makeup artist
Para Malden ... key makeup artist
Antoinia Pratt ... hair stylist
Parra Thomas ... additional makeup
Crystal Woodford ... hair stylist
Dionne Wynn ... makeup department head

Production Management 

Ann Gray ... post-production supervisor
Barbara Kelly ... unit production manager
Paul A. Levin ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Elyse Archie ... addl second assistant director
Edmar Flores ... daily crowd assistant director
Ryan Gentilucci ... additional second assistant director
Stephen E. Hagen ... first assistant director
Van Hayden ... first assistant director: second unit
Dan McDonough ... 2nd 2nd assistant director: reshoots
Tracey Poirier ... key second assistant director
Robert Ratner ... 2nd 2nd AD
Lance Resch-Anger ... additional second assistant director
Steven Ritzi ... second unit director

Art Department 

Carla Bailey ... scenic artist
Vincent Bates ... set designer
Heidi Beers ... scenic
Edward J. Borasch Jr. ... property master
Ian Breslerman ... set dresser
Bryan Brimecombe ... prop maker
Patrick Fuhrman ... leadman
Donald Fulmer ... scenic artist
Karen Gerbs ... set decoration buyer
Josh Gould ... set dresser (as Josh Adam Gould)
Christy Gray ... graphic designer
K.P. Hendry ... scenic artist / standby painter
Kristen Jenkins ... set designer: additional photography
Sidrah Mahmood ... set dec clerk
Chelsea McClinton ... props
Heather Lynn Melton ... set dresser
Mike Miller ... construction coordinator
Parker Morris ... set dresser
Danielle Moss ... art department coordinator: additional photography
Jesse Michael Owen ... storyboard artist
Amarilis Rodriguez ... art assistant
Meg Spenneberg ... art assistant: additional photography
Mary Stacy ... set dresser buyer
Nicholas Urbano ... art assistant
Jordan Watts ... construction buyer: reshoots
Drew Wills ... artworker/graphic designer
Ben Wolcott ... graphic designer

Sound Department 

Michael Barry ... re-recording mixer
Brian Bowles ... Dialogue Editor
Phil Brewster ... feature trailer mix tech
Jesse Dodd ... additional adr mixer
Mitch Dorf ... adr mixer
Noah Dunbar ... adr recordist
Christopher Flowers ... audio description narrator
Chris Giles ... sound mixer
Phil Hadaway ... adr recordist
Matthew Kay ... foley mixer
John Maskew ... pro tools playback operator
Michael McMenomy ... dialogue editor
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Igor Nikolic ... foley editor
Kurt Peterson ... boom operator
Marcus Petruska ... sound utility
Carl Rohrs ... sound mixer epk
Roger J. Sacdalan ... re-recording mix technician: trailer
Wyatt Sprague ... sound effects editor
Lidia Tamplenizza ... co-supervising sound editor
Aaron Thompson ... additional sound utility / protools playback operator
Jon Vogl ... adr mixer
Rachel Wardell ... assistant sound editor
Raegan Wexler ... pro tools operator
Dave Wilson ... adr mixer: Atlanta
Lawrence Zipf ... sound designer
Peter Ølsted ... boom operator: Hollywood unit
Reed Lovell ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Rick Cramblett ... special effects technician
Peter Damien ... special effects technician
David Fletcher ... special effects supervisor
James L. Roberts ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Justin Ball ... additional on-set vfx supervisor
Nicholas Cerniglia ... senior visual effects artist: Factory VFX
Myong Choi ... compositor: Level 256
Neil Craig ... compositing supervisor
Scott M. Davids ... visual effects supervisor
Merrel Davis ... IT systems
Tyler Engle ... digital compositor
Joshua Galbincea ... compositing supervisor
Tyler Michael James ... visual effects coordinator: CoSA VFX
Sean Kennedy ... digital compositor
Mark Lieberman ... senior digital compositor
Arslan Naqvi ... Lead Compositor: Powerhouse VFX
Mark Anthony J. Nazal ... environment technical director: CoSA VFX
Tyler Old ... compositor
Yashar Pouyan ... compositor
Rex Privratsky ... digital artist
Sarah Ridenour ... digital artist
Christopher Riemann ... VFX Compositor: Powerhouse VFX
Russ Sueyoshi ... visual effects
Radley Teruel ... visual effects supervisor: Factory VFX
Aaron Wei ... senior compositor
Christal Wolgamott ... visual effects producer: Factory VFX
Andy Wu ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Danya Bateman ... stunts
Jeremy Bellos ... precision driver
Sean Paul Braud ... stunts
Max Calder ... stunts
Fernando Campos ... stunt double: Al Madrigal
Greg Dela Riva ... stunt rigger
Justin Charles Evans ... stunt double: Kevin Hart
Noah Bain Garret ... stunt previs camera/editor
Lex D. Geddings ... additional stunt coordinator
Stefan Gutman ... lead precision driver / precision driving coordinator
Niahlah Hope ... Stunt Double: Tiffany Haddish
Scott Hunter ... stunt double: Rob Riggle
Kirk A. Jenkins ... stunts
Joshua Lamboy ... stunt performer
Jean Claude Leuyer ... stunt performer
Marcus Lewis ... stunt performer
Jared Losano ... stunt double: Al Madrigal
Ryan Mari ... utility stunts
Richard Marrero ... stunt driving double: kevin hart
Greg Rementer ... stunt coordinator: additional photography
Steven Ritzi ... stunt coordinator
Eric R Salas ... utility stunts
Brandon M. Shaw ... stunts
Diandra Stoddard ... stunts
Todd Rogers Terry ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Eli Joshua Adé ... still photographer
Marco Andre ... first assistant camera: promos
Tom Barrett ... best boy grip
Jennifer Braddock ... loader
Omar Browne ... lighting technician
Graham Byrnes ... grip
Michael Chase ... epk camera
David Claar Jr. ... additional second assistant camera
Christopher Dawson ... second assistant "a" camera additional photography
Bryce Denton ... drone camera operator
Danny Eckler ... camera operator: "b" camera/steadicam operator
Eddie Evans ... key grip
Patrick D. Fields ... grip
Brigman Foster-Owens ... "c" camera operator
Micky Froehlich ... camera operator: "a" camera
James Biggame Gallimore ... video engineer
Kevin Gentry ... grip
Rodrigue Gomes ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
James Markham Hall Jr. ... vr director of photography
Jos'h Hancher ... first assistant camera
Tom Hutchinson ... addiotional first assistant camera
Michael Lowendick ... grip
Wayne Mann ... drone pilot
David McLendon ... set lighting technician
Saul McSween ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Denny Mooradian ... gaffer
Celeste Perlez ... first assistant camera: promos
Conrad Perry ... video technician
Louis Rendemonti ... lighting technician: day player
Thom Shepard ... grip
John Sweet ... lighting technician: day player
Fred Thomas ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Jeffrey Tidwell ... loader: day player
Patricia Tuck Tuckwiller ... lighting console programmer

Casting Department 

Leah Bostic ... casting assistant
Andrea Craven ... extras casting director
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Christi Holliday ... casting assistant
Bill Marinella ... extras casting director
Cristina Micheli ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Shilla Benning ... costume supervisor
Veronica James ... assistant costume designer
Peri Richards ... set costumer: principals
Kasey Bazil Young ... costumer: Kevin Hart

Editorial Department 

Patrick DeVine ... digital intermediate conform editor
Andrew Francis ... supervising digital colorist
Olivier Girard ... dailies supervisor
Charles Leighton ... colorist
Patrick Shewmaker ... colorist and dailies technician
Ben Slatkin ... VFX/2nd assistant editor
Ben Sottak ... apprentice editor

Location Management 

Mateo Arnold ... assistant location manager
Clay Daniel ... location manager
Josh Forshee ... locations scout
Taylor Hogan ... location coordinator
Samantha Idelson ... key assistant location manager
Dbarly Nicolas ... location assistant
Aaron J. Porter ... location assistant
Patrick Rofoli ... location manager
Benjamin McDaniel Smith ... assistant location manager
Christian Wetzel ... location assistant

Music Department 

The Co-Stars ... additional music
Vito A. Colapietro II ... additional music
Neely Dinkins Jr. ... additional music
George Doering ... musician
Jared Gutstadt ... composer: additional music (end credits song)
Trinidad James ... composer: additional music (end credits song)
Gregory Jamrok ... orchestrator
Pierre Karlsson ... guitar
Annette Kudrak ... music editor
Patty Macmillan ... Composer Agent
Krystyna Newman ... score coordinator
Jasper Randall ... vocal contractor
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
Noah Scot Snyder ... music scoring mixer
Billy Sullivan ... musician

Transportation Department 

Donna Brower ... dispatcher
Ricky Damazio ... transportation coordinator
Diego F. Diaz ... driver: picture cars
Arlene Ramirez ... transportation
Thomas Van Schaick ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Gavin Atilano ... production coordinator
Colby Bachiller ... production assistant
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Chandler Barbee ... Assistant to Rob Riggle
Paul Bednarz ... key set medic
Yvette D. Bennett ... asset manager
Edwanna Blanding ... production coordinator: additional photography (as Edwanna Tabb)
Patrick Buntichai ... assistant production coordinator: additional photography
Evan Butterworth ... production secretary
Nick Chambers ... key set production assistant: reshoots
Ali Claire ... vp credits: Universal Pictures (as Alison Claire-Genis)
Jeremiah Cullen ... assistant production coordinator
Joseph Darby ... kevin harts stand-in
Sami Edelstein ... production assistant
Chris Silver Finigan ... production accountant
Stephanie A. Frederic ... bts exec producer
Ann Gray ... additional voice
Kyra Greene ... 2nd Assistant Accountant
Jamison Jaquan ... payroll accountant: cast/stunts
Shauna L. Kroen ... first assistant accountant
Wesley Kuykendoll ... production assistant
Lauren Legate ... director assistant
Kate Loveless ... miscellaneous crew
Jonathan McClary ... production assistant
Dan McDonough ... key set production assistant
Ryan McInerney ... production assistant: Background PA
Cameron Messer ... office production assistant
Ryan Newton ... stand-in: tow truck driver
Eboni Nichols ... choreographer
Tommy O'Brien ... stand-in
Glenda L. Richardson ... story editor
Amy Shelton ... production secretary: additional photography
Bo Shurling ... unit publicist
Michael C. Smith ... Police coordinator (english version)
Brittany Wilkins ... office production assistant: additional photography
Tricia Woodgett ... bts producer
Melissa Yount ... script supervisor
Sandra Yulieth ... production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed