Edit
Nightcrawler (2014) Poster

(2014)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Dan Gilroy

Writing Credits  

Dan Gilroy ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Jake Gyllenhaal ... Louis Bloom
Michael Papajohn ... Security Guard
Marco Rodríguez ... Scrapyard Owner (as Marco Rodriguez)
Bill Paxton ... Joe Loder
James Huang ... Marcus Mayhem Video
Kent Shocknek ... Kent Shocknek
Pat Harvey Pat Harvey ... Pat Harvey
Sharon Tay Sharon Tay ... Sharon Tay
Rick Garcia Rick Garcia ... Rick Garcia
Leah Fredkin ... Female Anchor
Bill Seward ... Bill Seward
Rick Chambers Rick Chambers ... KWLA Anchor Ben Waterman
Holly Hannula Holly Hannula ... KWLA Anchor Lisa Mays
Jonny Coyne ... Pawn Shop Owner
Nick Chacon Nick Chacon ... Cop #1
Kevin Dunigan ... Cop #2
Eric Lange ... Ace Video Cameraman
Alex Ortiz Jr. Alex Ortiz Jr. ... Cop #3 (as Alex Ortiz)
Carolyn Gilroy ... Jenny
Kevin Rahm ... Frank Kruse
Ann Cusack ... Linda
Rene Russo ... Nina Romina
Kiff VandenHeuvel ... Editor
Christina de Leon ... Barred Door Woman
Juan M. Fernández Juan M. Fernández ... Reporter Ron De La Cruz (as Juan Fernandez)
Riz Ahmed ... Rick
Dig Wayne ... Neighbor
Myra Turley ... Female Neighbor
Merritt Bailey Merritt Bailey ... Freelancer
Lisa Remillard ... Reporter Deena Rain
Jamie McShane ... Freaked Motorist
Manuel Lujan Manuel Lujan ... Technical Director
Christopher Wolfe Christopher Wolfe ... Reporter Joel Beatty
Michael Hyatt ... Detective Frontieri
Price Carson ... Detective Lieberman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Artur Benson ... Cop (uncredited)
Bill Blair ... Control Room Switcher (uncredited)
Aaron Bledsoe ... Teenage Boy (uncredited)
Greg Caldwell ... Paramedic #2 (uncredited)
Viviana Chavez ... Desiree (uncredited)
Tyler Cole ... Firefighter (uncredited)
Emily Dahm ... DUI Girl (uncredited)
Chad Guerrero ... Scratchface (uncredited)
Jason Heymann ... Firefighter (uncredited)
Danny Kaye ... Hubert Hawkins (archive footage) (uncredited)
David Dustin Kenyon David Dustin Kenyon ... KWLA Employee (uncredited)
Jeffrey James Lippold ... EMT (uncredited)
Anne McDaniels ... LA Weather Girl (uncredited)
Austin Raishbrook Austin Raishbrook ... Stringer (uncredited)
Marc Raishbrook Marc Raishbrook ... Stringer (uncredited)
Dale Shane Dale Shane ... Paramedic (uncredited)
Troy Williams ... EMT (uncredited)
Adrian Winther Adrian Winther ... Firefighter (uncredited)
Kathleen York ... Jackie (uncredited)

Produced by 

Betsy Danbury ... executive producer
Garrick Dion ... associate producer: Bold Films
Jennifer Fox ... producer
Tony Gilroy ... producer
Juliana Guedes ... associate producer
Jake Gyllenhaal ... producer
David Lancaster ... producer
Michel Litvak ... producer
Gary Michael Walters ... executive producer
Stephanie Wilcox ... associate producer: Bold Films

Music by 

James Newton Howard

Cinematography by 

Robert Elswit ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Gilroy

Casting By 

Mindy Marin

Production Design by 

Kevin Kavanaugh

Art Direction by 

Naaman Marshall

Set Decoration by 

Meg Everist

Costume Design by 

Amy Westcott

Makeup Department 

Kris Evans ... key makeup artist: additional photography
Donald Mowat ... makeup department head
Candace Neal ... hair department head
Viviane Normand ... hair stylist
Pavy Olivarez ... hair stylist
Malanie J. Romero ... key makeup artist (as Malanie Romero)
Joy Zapata ... key hair stylist
Kela Wong ... personal makeup artist: Rene Russo (uncredited)

Production Management 

Betsy Danbury ... unit production manager
Mads Hansen ... unit production manager
Trent Hara ... production supervisor
Geno Hart ... production consultant
Frank Salvino ... post-production supervisor
Jeffrey Stott ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Keri Bruno ... second assistant director
Steven Buhai ... second assistant director: second unit
Rob Burgess ... first assistant director: second unit
Seth Edelstein ... first assistant director: second unit
Simone Farber ... second assistant director
Aaron C. Fitzgerald ... second second assistant director
Richard L. Fox ... first assistant director
Jeremy Reisig ... second second assistant director (as Jeremy W. Reisig)
Mike Smith ... second unit director
David Ticotin ... first assistant director (as David A. Ticotin)
Marc Turchin ... additional second assistant director: second unit
Pete Waterman ... second second assistant director: second unit
David Waters ... second assistant director (as David E. Waters)

Art Department 

Antonio Andraus ... leadman (as Tony Andraus)
Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer ... set dresser
Isidoro Avila ... set dresser
Chris Beresford ... props
Gregory Byrne ... set dresser
Tiffany M. Carpenter ... graphic designer
Warren Drummond ... storyboard artist
Jennifer Durban ... set dec buyer
James Fruge ... props
Erick Garibay ... assistant property master / property master: second unit
Penelope Franco Gilmore ... set dresser (as Penelope Franco)
Desirae Hepp ... art department assistant
Kristina Kasmin ... assistant property master
Michael Luce ... set dresser
Joe Ondrejko ... construction coordinator
King Orba ... property master (as Mark Wallace)
Darren Patnode ... on-set dresser
James Paxton ... Property Production Assistant
Melani Petrushkin ... art department coordinator
William Thoms ... prop maker
Willie Thoms ... propmaker general foreman

Sound Department 

James Berek ... sound mixer: second unit
Charlie Campagna ... sound effects recordist
Mark Fay ... sound utility (as Mark W. Fay)
Julie Feiner ... dialogue editor
Sandra Fox ... foley artist
Scott Martin Gershin ... sound designer / sound supervisor
Jack Heeren ... foley mixer
Tim Hoagland ... re-recording mix technician
Shawn Holden ... sound mixer
Robert Jackson ... boom operator
Michael Kamper ... sound editor
Andy Koyama ... re-recording mixer
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Stephen Muir ... foley recordist
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Jessie Pariseau ... first assistant sound editor / foley editor
Kurt Peterson ... boom operator
Margit Pfeiffer ... supervising dialogue & ADR editor
Stephen P. Robinson ... sound effects editor
Paul Romo ... boom operator: second unit
Don White ... foley recording mixer
Scott Wolf ... sound effects editor: sound design
Martyn Zub ... re-recording mixer
Nick Murray ... trailer sound designer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Steve Austin ... special effects technician
John C. Carlucci ... special effects technician
Jack Davis ... special effects technician
Sam Dean ... special effects technician
Richard L. Hill ... special effects foreman
Jamie Lyn Kackert ... special effects purchaser
Michael Kay ... special effects technician
Joe Pancake ... special effects supervisor
Steven Pancake ... special effects technician
Elia P. Popov ... special effects coordinator
Sal Rose ... special effects technician
Chris L. Ward ... special effects technician
Bryan Wohlers ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Raffaele Apuzzo ... visual effects producer
Shahin Badiei ... compositor
Sean Cox ... compositing supervisor
Kevin Hickman ... visual effects editor
Jamison Huber ... visual effects producer: relevantVFX
Vittoria Marini ... visual effects artist: Artea Film
Andrea Marotti ... visual effects producer
Connor Meechan ... visual effects supervisor
Maryam Riahi ... compositor
V.W. Scheich ... visual effects producer: Locktix
Stefano Stefani ... digital compositor: Artea Film
Alessandro Tibiletti ... digital compositor: Artea Film
Carlo Tosi ... visual effects producer: Artea Film
Michele Zelioli ... digital compositor: Artea Film

Stunts 

Laura Albert ... stunts
Craig Baxley Jr. ... stunts
Dickey Beer ... stunts
Matt Berberi ... stunts
Freddy Bouciegues ... stunts
Mickey Cassidy ... stunts
Xavier Clarke ... precision driver
Chic Daniel ... stunts
Lance Gilbert ... stunts
Tim Gilbert ... stunts
Chad Guerrero ... stunt performer
Tom Harper ... stunts
Kiralee Hayashi ... stunts
Logan Holladay ... stunts
Steve Holladay ... stunts
Chuck Hosack ... stunts (as Chuck Hoscak)
Samuel Hubinette ... stunts
Terry Jackson ... stunts
Jesse Jacobs ... utility stunts
Oliver Keller ... stunts
Joel Lambert ... stunts
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunts (as Jay Lynch)
Eric Matuschek ... stunts
Monique McKellop ... precision driver
John Meier ... stunts
Mehdi Merali ... stunts
Robert Nagle ... stunt driver
Joe Ordaz ... stunt performer
Ho-Sung Pak ... stunts
Charlie Picerni ... stunts (as Charles Picerni)
Simon Rhee ... stunts
Mark Riccardi ... stunts (as Mark Ricardi)
Jimmy N. Roberts ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Jimmy Roberts)
Scott Rosen ... stunts
Tim Sabatino ... precision driver
Stephen W. Schriver ... stunts (as Steve Schriver)
Dennis Scott ... stunts
Spike Silver ... stunts
Monty L. Simons ... stunts (as Monty Simons)
James A. Smith ... stunts (as James August Smith)
Mike Smith ... stunt coordinator
Brett Smrz ... stunts
Erik Stabenau ... stunts
Keith Woulard ... stunts
Glen Yrigoyen ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Bauman ... gaffer
Erik L. Brown ... first assistant camera
J.A. Byerly ... Rigging Gaffer / newsroom gaffer
Rowan Byers ... grip
Henry Cantor ... electrician
Alejandro J. Castillo ... lighting technician (as Alexander J. Castillo)
Ryan Creasy ... additional camera loader: second unit
Steven Cueva ... first assistant camera
Thomas M. Dangcil ... best boy electric (as Tommy Dangcil)
Manny Duran ... key grip
Danny Durr ... lighting technician
Steven Finestone ... director of photography: second unit.
Jonathan Haaz ... grip (as Jon Haaz)
Samuel R. Harrison III ... video assist (as Sam R. Harrison III)
Skip Haswell ... dolly grip
John Holmes ... first assistant camera: "a" camera: second unit
Kyle Honnig ... grip
Robert Hooven ... dolly grip / dolly grip: "b" camera
Matt Horochowski ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Derek Johnson ... camera p.a: second unit
Jeffrey Kincheloe ... rigging key grip
Alex Konowitz ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Andrew Laboy ... assistant camera: second unit
James Laxton ... additional photography
Hayk Margarian ... video playback (as Hayk Margaryan)
Marc Margulies ... assistant camera
Johan Martinez ... lighting technician
Valentine Marvel ... additional first camera assistant
Chris Moseley ... director of photography: second unit (as Christopher Moseley)
Vern Nobles ... camera operator: A camera, second unit
Marlow Nunez ... grip
Jasen Rolfe ... grip
Andrew Rowlands ... steadicam operator
Torrey Schoerner ... grip
Mathew Severns ... grip
Daniel Skinner ... digital imaging technician
Casey Slade ... grip
Michael Svitak ... camera operator: second unit
Erica Thurlow ... best boy grip
Aaron Ali Tichenor ... second assistant camera (as Aaron Tichenor)
Michael Tolochko ... set lighting technician
Tom Villa ... grip (as Tommy Villa)
Stefan Vino-Figueroa ... digital utility
Tim Walker ... camera operator / camera operator: second unit
Chloe Weaver ... camera utility: additional
Chuck Zlotnick ... still photographer
Jozo Zovko ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Adam Finmann ... behind the scenes (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Carmen Cuba ... casting consultant
Kara Lipson ... casting associate
Laura Drake Mancini ... extras casting assistant
Dixie Webster ... extras casting (as Dixie Webster-Davis)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sean Haley ... set costumer
Daniel Mahler Landman ... costume production assistant (as Daniel Mahler)
Patricia Peppard ... key costumer
Caroline Quiroga ... assistant costume designer
Robin Roberts ... costume supervisor
Ric Spencer ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Sofie Friis Borup ... colorist
Erin Davis ... digital intermediate producer
Kevin Hickman ... first assistant editor
Rudy Lopez ... digital intermediate editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... supervising colorist
Ian Sullivan ... digital intermediate accountant
Debra L. Tennant ... assistant editor (as Debbie Tennant)

Location Management 

Steve Beimler ... key assistant location manager
Michael Brewer ... key assistant location manager
Curtis Collins ... location manager
Janet Harold ... key assistant location manager
Javier Robles ... key assistant location manager
Christopher A. Rojas ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Laurence Anslow ... scoring crew
Pete Anthony ... orchestrator
Sven Faulconer ... composer: additional music
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation
Michael Landau ... musician: electric guitar, soloist
Nic Ratner ... music editor / music supervisor
John Robinson ... musician: drums
Brian Ross ... music supervisor
Marni Sanders ... copyist
Carl A. Schroeder ... score mix assistant (as Carl Schroeder)
Pamela J. Sollie ... scoring coordinator
William T. Stromberg ... orchestrator (as William Stromberg)
Neil Stubenhaus ... musician: bass
Joseph Trapanese ... score producer (as Joe Trapanese)
Mark Van De Wiel ... soloist: clarinet
Richard Walters ... executive in charge of music
Matthew J. Ward ... score mixer
Sunna Wehrmeijer ... composer: additional music
Allan Wilson ... conductor
Christopher Wray ... musician: electric guitar
Jonathan Bartz ... music preparation (uncredited)
Riley Hughes ... music preparation (uncredited)
Richie Kohan ... composer: trailer music (uncredited)
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation (uncredited)
Linnea Snyder ... music preparation (uncredited)
Joe Zimmerman ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Robert Barone ... driver
John Burish ... transportation captain
John Falvey ... driver
Wayne Flowers Jr. ... driver
Dash Hart ... transportation captain
Jeff Honicky ... driver
Marty Osborne ... picture car coordinator
Frank Valle ... driver
Mike Van Item ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Christopher Scott Allen ... production assistant
Nadeem Ashayer ... set production assistant
Alix Bannon ... post production accountant
Shiladitya Bora ... distribution
Joel Burnham ... production assistant
Siham Butakmani ... international marketing & publicity
Melanie Callahan ... assistant: Mr. Lancaster
Heather Casterlin ... script supervisor (additional script supervisor) / teleprompter operator
Nick Chacon ... technical advisor
Alex Coffee ... production attorney
David Hayes Cox ... set production assistant
Conrad T. Curtis ... production assistant
Kieran Dotti ... production assistant
Hannah Earl ... office assistant
Paul Emmons ... medic
Janette Evans ... 1st assistant accountant
John Falvey ... assistant: Mr. Gyllenhaal (as John O. Falvey)
Jaime FitzSimons ... technical advisor (as Jamie FitzSimons)
Charly Flanigan ... craft service
Cleveland Gilreath ... accounting clerk
Grace Illingworth ... production assistant
Mia Kang ... assistant: Mr. Ahmed
Terrisha Kearse ... production assistant
Ashley Kravitz ... clearance coordinator
Stefón L.C. ... production assistant
Eric Layne ... production accountant
C.J. LongHammer ... production assistant
Rob Mitchell ... production finance executive
Josh Montes ... set production assistant
David Mortimer ... unit publicist
Jasen Nannini ... on-screen-graphics supervisor / screen graphics (as Jasen Jaz Nannini)
Scott Peterson ... script supervisor
Callie Powers ... production assistant: second unit
Austin Raishbrook ... Technical Advisor
Howard Raishbrook ... Technical Advisor
Marc Raishbrook ... technical advisor
Matthew Rhodes ... president: Bold Films
Tiffany Romero ... payroll accountant
Laurie Stewart ... production secretary
Bryan Sundstrom ... script supervisor: additional photography
Amanda Sutton ... post production payroll accountant
Mark Svenningsen ... controller
Lucas Tanner ... assistant: Mr. Dan Gilroy
David Thrall ... production assistant
Debbie Von Arx ... production legal counsel
Julie Wagner ... stand-in/double: Rene Russo
Dexter Williams ... assistant: Mr. Walters
Jeff Winn ... key craft service
Geoff Yong ... production assistant
Julia Zaborna ... accounting clerk
Ann Zoric ... chef
Marijan Zoric ... chef (as Mario Zoric)
Christopher Zou ... set production assistant

Thanks 

Naida Albright ... special thanks
Felix Kay ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed