7.7/10
1,530

The Man with a Thousand Faces 

Marde Hezar Chehreh (original title)
Because of him being in strange positions and situations, a man is several times mistaken as other, usually famous people; and now must explain himself to a judge as he has been arrested for impersonation.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2008  

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Shabhaye Barareh (2005–2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Set in late 40s in Iran. When a politically exiled man (Ansari) meets strange rural people with weird actions and accents in a village called Barareh.

Stars: Siamak Ansari, Shaghayegh Dehghan, Ali Kazemi
Ghahveye Talkh (TV Series 2010)
Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Being transported into the past by drinking a cup of mysterious coffee, a man makes a living by predicting the future for the royal family.

Stars: Mohammed Reza Hedayati, Sahar Jafari Jozani, Sahar Zakaria
Pavarchin (2002–2003)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Lives of two men and their wives, their employees and employers and their unemployed friend living in their house.

Stars: Mehran Modiri, Siamak Ansari, Sahar Zakaria
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Stars: Mehran Modiri, Pejman Bazeghi, Sam Nouri
Sperm Whale (2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

It's about an Iranian man who tells his life story from childhood to now and his love.

Director: Saman Moghadam
Stars: Mahnaz Afshar, Vishka Asayesh, Reza Attaran
Dar Hashieh (TV Series 2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Story of three specialist doctors which intend to establish a hospital.

Stars: Siamak Ansari, Mehran Ghafoorian, Javad Razavian
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A newly released prisoner and an ostensibly rich youth become aware of the place of the Russian Tsar's long lost treasure by a twist of fate.

Director: Behruz Afkhami
Stars: Peyman Ghassemkhani, Mohsen Tanabandeh, Bahareh Rahnama
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

This movie is about a strict girls high school whose faculties are all female. After the maternity leave of a chemistry teacher, the principal has to bent the rules for the presence of a male teacher in the girls high school.

Director: Rambod Javan
Stars: Reza Attaran, Vishka Asayesh, Pegah Ahangarani
Noghtechin (2003–2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Ardal and Bamshad often get themselves in sticky situations that they try to hide from their wives, but they are always found out by the end of each episode.

Stars: Siamak Ansari, Mohammed Reza Hedayati, Reza Shafiei Jam
Dorehami (TV Series 2016)
Comedy | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

It's a combination of talk-show and stand-up comedy.

Stars: Mehran Modiri, Siamak Ansari, Shaghayegh Dehghan
Baaghe Mozaffar (2006–2007)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Hilarious comedy highlighting, most amongst other issues, the class difference in parts of Iran, especially Tehran. The son of an old-fashioned 'Khan' falls in love with the daughter of the... See full summary »

Stars: Elika Abdolrazzaghi, Shayan Ahadifar, Siamak Ansari
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

During the Iran-Iraq war, a television cinematographer, having financial problems, needs to get a loan from the TV to complete his half-built flat so one of his colleagues suggests him ... See full summary »

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Mahmud Azizi, Shohreh Lorestani
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Sa'ed Hedayati ...
Mehran Modiri ...
 Massoud Shastchi 13 episodes, 2008
Pejman Bazeghi ...
 Sarvan Shahin Ahmadi 8 episodes, 2008
...
Edit

Storyline

Massoud Shastchi, a simple and honest man who lives and works in Shiraz, is thrown into a series of mistaken identity adventures while he travels to Tehran for a days. All of a sudden, this humble man whom no one ever remembers or wants to socialize with becomes the most sought after surgeon, the most respected police officer, a new age guru and finally a feared gangster before his consequent arrest! Written by anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

February 2008 (Iran)  »

Also Known As:

The Man with a Thousand Faces  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial