The Big Bang Theory (2007– )
8.3/10
2,332
2 user 2 critic

The Plimpton Stimulation 

Chaos ensues when a nymphomaniac physicist visiting Sheldon hooks up with Leonard.

Director:

Mark Cendrowski

Writers:

Chuck Lorre (created by), Bill Prady (created by) | 7 more credits »
Reviews

Watch Now

From $1.99 (SD) on Prime Video

Photos

Edit

Cast

Episode complete credited cast:
Johnny Galecki ... Leonard Hofstadter
Jim Parsons ... Sheldon Cooper
Kaley Cuoco ... Penny
Simon Helberg ... Howard Wolowitz
Kunal Nayyar ... Raj Koothrappali
Judy Greer ... Dr. Elizabeth Plimpton
Edit

Storyline

Sheldon's brilliant pen pal friend, renowned quantum cosmologist Dr. Elizabeth Plimpton, is being wooed by Cal Tech. Sheldon invites her to stay with him and Leonard while in Southern California. Sheldon feels protective of her because he feels she is in the same genius class as himself. Leonard is in awe of their temporary roommate. Dr. Plimpton, however, makes it obvious to Leonard that she is interested in him more than just as a fellow scientist. Leonard has a difficult time keeping his intimate encounter with Dr. Plimptom a secret. She doesn't seem to mind as she sets her sights a little more broadly than just Leonard. Written by Huggo

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 May 2010 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Plimpton Stimulation See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16 : 9
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The title refers to the sexual encounters that Dr. Plimpton has with the gang. See more »

Goofs

In the cafeteria, when Raj asks when he can sit with the guys again, after getting his response he turns away twice. See more »

Quotes

Dr. Elizabeth Plimpton: Ah, Dr. Cooper, thank goodness. I completely forgot your address. But then I remembered that I'd written it on my hand. Lucky for me, I didn't confuse it with what I'd written on my other hand, which are the coordinates for a newly discovered neutron star. 'Cause if I tried to go there, I'd be crushed by hypergravity. Anyway, hello.
See more »

Crazy Credits

CHUCK LORRE PRODUCTIONS, #286 In public bathrooms I will sometimes use the "children's urinal" in order to feel like a giant. If no one's around, I'm likely to sing along with Aretha Franklin's version of "You Make Me Feel Like a Natural Woman, but not the Carole King version. I've never understood why anyone would bother making a porn movie that lasts longer than ten minutes. I often pretend that the person standing next to me in an elevator is an unwitting carrier of a deadly airborne disease unleashed by terrorists who hate our freedom. This, of course, forces me to hold my breath until the doors open. Forty years ago I measured my penis with a wood ruler. The irony was lost on me. Sometimes sex just seems like a lot of work. There are mornings when, for no perceivable reason, I turn into a teenage girl and repeatedly change my outfit. I floss so that my dentist will be proud of me. Even when asked, I have never been able to "talk dirty" to a woman without feeling like a complete idiot. My one attempt at manscaping ended in bloodshed. See more »

Connections

References Halo: Combat Evolved (2001) See more »

Soundtracks

History of Everything
(uncredited)
Written by Barenaked Ladies
Performed by Barenaked Ladies
[Series theme song played during the opening titles]
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed