STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 229 this week

Amber Riley (I)


Amber Riley was born on February 15, 1986 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Amber Patrice Riley. She is an actress, known for Glee (2009), The Wiz Live! (2015) and Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (2009). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Between Avengers: Endgame and "Stranger Things" it's been a huge week for trailers, but our favorite definitely involves Leo dancing ...

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Drop the Mic
Glee Reunion Battle and Jason Biggs vs. Eddie Kaye Thomas (S3, Ep12)
Wed, Mar 27 10:00 PM EDT on TNT (203)
Drop the Mic
Glee Reunion Battle and Jason Biggs vs. Eddie Kaye Thomas (S3, Ep12)
Thu, Mar 28 1:30 AM EDT on TNT (203)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 11 Sep 2017
 
a list of 35 images
updated 11 Sep 2017
 
a list of 11 images
updated 24 Aug 2016
 
a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 25 May 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 02 Jan 2018
 
a list of 41 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 02 Jul 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 22 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amber Riley's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Glee Mercedes Jones / Brittany S. Pierce
(2009-2015)
The Wiz Live! Addapearle
(2015)
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Dream Ghost #2
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (8 credits)
 2018 Nobody's Fool
Kalli
 2016 Straight Outta Oz
Brenda
 2016 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (TV Series)
Dream Ghost #2
- Josh Has No Idea Where I Am! (2016) ... Dream Ghost #2
 2015 The Wiz Live! (TV Movie)
Addapearle
 2015 One Christmas Wish (TV Movie)
Jackie Turner
 2009-2015 Glee (TV Series)
Mercedes Jones / Brittany S. Pierce
- Dreams Come True (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
- 2009 (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
- The Rise and Fall of Sue Sylvester (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
- Child Star (2015) ... Mercedes Jones (credit only)
- A Wedding (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
 2009 Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (TV Movie)
Mercedes Jones
 2002 St. Sass (TV Movie)
Toby
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Cast of Glee | Leading Ladies

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Hollywood is a very hard place to be in. It really is. See more »

Trivia:

She auditioned for American Idol (2002), when she was 17-years-old, during the show's second season but was turned down by the producers. See more »

Nickname:

Mama A

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed