Travis Knight (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,903 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
Travis Knight was born on September 13, 1973 in Hillsboro, Oregon, USA as Travis Andrew Knight. He is known for his work on Kubo and the Two Strings (2016), ParaNorman (2012) and Bumblebee (2018). See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bumblebee
Tue, Aug 27 3:00 PM PDT on PPVE (957)
Bumblebee
Thu, Aug 29 6:00 AM PDT on PPVE (957)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 137 people
updated 21 Jul 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 1325 people
created 22 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Travis Knight's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kubo and the Two Strings Animation Department
(2016)
ParaNorman Animation Department
(2012)
Bumblebee Director
(2018)
The Boxtrolls Animation Department
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (10 credits)
 2016 Kubo and the Two Strings (animator)
 2014 The Boxtrolls (lead animator)
 2012 ParaNorman (lead animator)
 2010 The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (character animator - segment "what the oscars would mean to me: Coraline")
 2009 Coraline (lead animator)
 2005 Moongirl (Short) (supervising animator)
 2002 Día de los muertos (Short) (animator)
 2001 Gary & Mike (TV Series) (animator)
 2000 The PJs (TV Series) (animator - 1 episode)
- Haiti and the Tramp (2000) ... (animator)
 2000 Boyer Brothers (TV Movie) (animator)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Rap album: "Get Off Mine", for MCA Records - Lyrics

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Stop-motion has this sort of weird, magical charm and energy that reminds us what it was like when we were kids, I still have that feeling to this day. Even though I've been doing this for 20 years, when I walk to a stop-motion set and I see the puppets underneath those beautiful lights, I don't feel the medium has lost any of its allure, charm or magic. It's still just as beautiful as it was ... See more »

Trivia:

Son of Nike co-founder/Chairman Phil Knight. See more »

Trademark:

Realistically animated hair.

Nickname:

Chilly Tee

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed