STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 106 this week

Zack Snyder


Zachary Edward "Zack" Snyder (born March 1, 1966) is an American film director, film producer, and screenwriter, best known for action and science fiction films. Snyder made his feature film debut with the 2004 remake Dawn of the Dead and has gone on to be known for his comic book movies and superhero films, including 300 (2007), Watchmen (2009), ... See full bio »

Did Rainn Wilson Invent Beer Pong Bingo?

Before "The Office," star Rainn Wilson had a different type of workplace comedy in mind. Presented by "Star Trek: Discovery."

Watch the new series "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Man of Steel
Fri, Jan 18 8:00 PM EST on TBS (202)
Wonder Woman
Sat, Jan 19 3:00 PM EST on HBO (603)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 16 Nov 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 05 Dec 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Nov 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 08 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zack Snyder's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

300 Director
(2006)
Wonder Woman Producer
(2017)
Watchmen Director
(2009)
Man of Steel Director
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 2017 Justice League (directed by)
 2017 Snow Steam Iron (Short)
 2013 Superman 75 (TV Short documentary)
 2013 Man of Steel
 2011 Sucker Punch
 2009 Watchmen
 2006 300
 2000 Morrissey: ¡Oye Esteban! (Video) (video "Tomorrow")
 1992 Soul Asylum: Somebody to Shove (Video short)
 1992 Morrissey: Tomorrow (Video short)
 1990 Playground (Video documentary short)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial for Chevy Blazer "Canadian Geese" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the Superman character] All the movies I've made, I've made with a slight bit of irony. Not even a slight bit. A fair amount. But the ironic part of [ 'Man of Steel'] is that it's not ironic. You know what I mean? No tongue in cheek, no winking at the camera, no apologies. It's Superman. He deserves that. In my mind, we really had to act as if no films had been made. It's like we just found ... See more »

Trivia:

Turned down a chance to direct S.W.A.T. (2003) because it wouldn't be rated R. See more »

Trademark:

Heavy emphasis on visual storytelling with important plot points and backstory often conveyed without dialogue See more »

Nickname:

The Wizard

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed