Andy Muschietti


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 353 this week
Interview
2:56 | Interview
Andy Muschietti was born on August 26, 1973 in Buenos Aires, Federal District, Argentina as Andrés Muschietti. He is a director and producer, known for Mama (2013), It (2017) and It Chapter Two (2019). See full bio »

Tony Hawk Teaches Jay Pharoah to Skateboard

When Jay Pharoah wants to become the most versatile actor in the world, he turns to experts to teach him new skills.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

It Chapter Two
Fri, Feb 28 10:00 PM PST on PPVE (957)
It Chapter Two
Sat, Feb 29 9:00 PM PST on PPVE (957)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 167 people
updated 7 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 27 Jul 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 25 Jul 2018
 
a list of 31 people
created 17 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Muschietti's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mama Director
(2013)
It Director
(2017)
It Chapter Two Director
(2019)
Mamá Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
 2022 The Flash (announced)
 2017/I It (directed by)
 2013/I Mama
 2008 Mamá (Short)
 1999 Historias Breves 3 (as Andrés Muschietti)
 1999 Historias Breves III: Nostalgia en la mesa 8 (Short) (as Andrés Muschietti)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Instagram | Official Facebook Page

Alternate Names:

Andy Muschetti | Andrés Muschietti
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on It (2017)] In developing the film, I was retrieving my emotional experience reading the book. I wanted to communicate the feeling of intimacy and innocence of the Losers. It wasn't that difficult. It's almost like smelling; those smells that stay with you for so long.

Trivia:

He was thirty-nine years old when he directed his first feature film. See more »

Nickname:

Andy Muschietti

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed