No photo available. Represent Johnny Hammond? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,519,139 this week

Johnny Hammond (I) (1933–1997)

Johnny Hammond was born on December 16, 1933 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA as John Robert Smith. He was married to Cheryl Lynn Friberg. He died on June 4, 1997 in Hesperia, California, USA. See full bio »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Hammond's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Soul Kitchen Soundtrack
(2009)
(2006)
Blind Rage Actor
(1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2018 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (performer: "The Choice Is Yours" - as Johnny "Hammond" Smith) / (writer: "The Choice Is Yours" - as Johnny Hammond Smith)
 2015 Fresh Off the Boat (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Good Morning Orlando (2015) ... (writer: "The Choice Is Yours (Revisited)" - uncredited)
 2015 Dope (performer: "The Choice Is Yours") / (writer: "The Choice Is Yours")
 2009 Soul Kitchen (performer: "Soul Talk 70" - as Johnny 'Hammond' Smith)
 2009 Dance Flick (writer: "Be Faithful" - as John R. Smith)
 2006 Driver: Parallel Lines (Video Game) (performer: "Shifting Gears")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Hammond See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed