STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 321 this week

Malcolm D. Lee


Malcolm D. Lee was born on January 11, 1970 in the USA. He is a director and producer, known for Girls Trip (2017), The Best Man Holiday (2013) and Undercover Brother (2002). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Nick Cannon's "Fresh" Idea

When he was just 16, "The Masked Singer" host Nick Cannon was inspired by "The Fresh Prince" to create the ultimate TV sitcom.

Watch now on "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Everybody Hates Chris
Everybody Hates the Lottery (S1, Ep15)
Sun, Feb 17 3:40 PM EST on MTV2 (251)
Roll Bounce
Mon, Feb 18 6:05 PM EST on HBO (603)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 02 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 05 Dec 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 3038 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 532 people
created 29 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malcolm D. Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Girls Trip Director
(2017)
(2013)
(2002)
The Best Man Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2018 Night School
 2017 Girls Trip (directed by)
 2017 Shots Fired (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hour Four: Truth (2017)
 2016 Winning Ugly (TV Movie)
 2013 Scary Movie 5 (directed by)
 2011 Life's Poison (Short)
 2008 Soul Men
 2006 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 Roll Bounce
 1999 The Best Man
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Feature audio commentary for the film "Undercover Brother".

Alternate Names:

Malcolm Lee

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm driven more by my heart more than anything else, and my head, and sometimes those things are counterintuitive. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Georgetown University. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed