Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 68 this week
Trailer
3:25 | Trailer
Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Revenge (S1, Ep1)
Mon, Aug 19 1:30 AM PDT on KAZA (023)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Revenge (S1, Ep1)
Mon, Aug 19 1:30 AM PDT on KAZADT (723)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 23 Dec 2015
 
a list of 20 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 03 Aug 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 31 Jul 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 25 Oct 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Distinct Style of Alfred Hitchcock

Through films like Psycho, Vertigo, and The Birds, legendary director Alfred Hitchcock has horrified audiences and inspired filmmakers with his innovative cinematic techniques.

Watch the video

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 29 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Psycho Director
(1960)
Vertigo Director
(1958)
(1959)
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (72 credits)
 1967 Kaleidoscope (Short) (abandoned)
 2014 Memory of the Camps (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Frontline (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Memory of the Camps (1985) ... (uncredited)
 1976 Family Plot
 1972 Frenzy
 1969 Topaz
 1966 Torn Curtain
 1964 Marnie
 1963 The Birds
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955-1961 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- The Horse Player (1961)
- Arthur (1959)
 1960 Psycho
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Vertigo
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Four O'Clock (1957)
 1956 The Wrong Man
 1954 Rear Window
 1953 I Confess
 1950 Stage Fright
 1948 Rope
 1946 Notorious
 1945 Spellbound
 1945 Watchtower Over Tomorrow (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Generation (Short) (uncredited)
 1944 Aventure malgache (Short)
 1944 Bon Voyage (Short)
 1944 Lifeboat
 1942 Saboteur
 1941 Suspicion
 1940 Rebecca
 1940 The House Across the Bay (short plane sequence, uncredited)
 1939 Jamaica Inn
 1936 Sabotage
 1936 Secret Agent
 1935 The 39 Steps
 1935 Sanders of the River (director of the first stages, uncredited)
 1932 Number 17
 1931 Mary
 1931 The Skin Game
 1930 Murder!
 1930 An Elastic Affair (Short)
 1930 Elstree Calling (some sketches)
 1929 Sound Test for Blackmail (Short documentary)
 1929 Blackmail
 1929 The Manxman
 1928 Champagne
 1928 Easy Virtue
 1927/I The Ring
 1923 Always Tell Your Wife (Short) (uncredited)
 1922 Number 13 (unfinished)
Show Show Producer (29 credits)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (15 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (32 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (130 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio: Hosted "Once Upon a Midnight". NOTE: This was either a proposed two-part radio play or a "pilot" for a series. Neither a second part nor further episodes are known to exist. It was available in record album format in 1987 under the title "Bela Lugosi Meets Alfred Hitchcock" (Radiola, MR-1162), with the Hitchcock episode on side... See more »

Publicity Listings:

27 Biographical Movies | 87 Print Biographies | 10 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 73 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock | Hitchcock

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[1972] Puns are the highest form of literature. See more »

Trivia:

In 1956, he planned a big-budget adaptation of Laurens van der Post's novel Flamingo Feather, a story of political intrigue in Southern Africa. James Stewart was expected to take the lead role of an adventurer who discovers a concentration camp for Communist agents; Hitchcock wanted Grace Kelly to play the love interest.

After a disappointing research trip to South Africa where he concluded that ... See more »

Trademark:

In order to create suspense in his films, he would alternate between different shots to extend cinematic time (e.g., the climax of Saboteur (1942), the cropduster sequence in North by Northwest (1959), the shower scene in Psycho (1960), etc.) His driving sequences were also shot in this particular way. They would typically alternate between the character's point of view while driving and a ... See more »

Nickname:

The Master of Suspense See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed